Bootstrap carousel generated by WOWSlider.com
  • banner1
  • wordpress slider plugin
  • banner4
  • banner5
2015 AI/GI/CRV Conference

Conference Program Overview

Full Program Details (PDF)

Click here for the detailed program of Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2015

Click here for the detailed program of Graphics Interface (GI) 2015

Click here for the detailed program of Computer and Robot Vision (CRV) 2015



Tuesday, June 2nd 2015 : Saint Mary's University


Time Artificial Intelligence Graphics Interface Computer and Robot Vision
9:00-12:00 AI Tutorials
Room: Sobey SB255
Workshop on Renewing the HCI Curriculum in Canada
Venue: Dalhousie University
 
12:00-13:00 Lunch (provided)  
13:00-15:00 AI Graduate Student Symposium
Room: Sobey SB255
 
15:00-15:30 Networking break – refreshments provided
Room: Sobey SB255
 
15:30-17:30 AI Graduate Student Symposium
Room: Sobey SB255
 
17:30-18:30 CAIAC 2014 Masters Thesis Award Winner Talk
Room: Sobey SB255
 


Wednesday, June 3rd 2015 : Saint Mary's University


Time Artificial Intelligence Graphics Interface Computer and Robot Vision
    Graphics Track HCI Track  
8:30-9:00 Joint Welcoming Session
Room: McNally MM Theater Auditorium
9:00-10:30 Session #1:
Agents, Uncertainty & Games

Room: Loyola L281
Session #1:
Keynote speaker: Shahram Izadi

Room: McNally MM Theater Auditorium
Session #1:
Symposium: Novel Imaging Techniques and Oral Presentations
Room: Sobey SB255
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Session #2: AI Applications
Room: Loyola L281
Invited talk: Regan Mandryk
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #2:
Keynote speaker: Kostas Daniilidis

Oral Presentations
Room: McNally MM Theater Auditorium
11:30-12:30 Session #2G:
Modelling and Synthesis
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #2I:
Working with Others
Room: Sobey SB265
12:30-14:00 Working lunch:
Presentation by Dr. Jörg-R. Sack.
Chair of NSERC LC
Room: McNally MM Theater Auditorium
14:00-14:30 Session #3:
Keynote Speaker: Charles Elkan

Theory versus practice in data science

Room: McNally MM Theater Auditorium
Invited talk: Jianxiong Xiao
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #3:

Symposium: LIDAR
and Oral Presentations

Room: Sobey SB255
14:30-15:30 Session #3G:
Seeing, Hearing and Visualizing Interactions
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #3I:
Understanding People and Ourselves
Room: Sobey SB265
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Session #4:
(Poster Session)
Room: McNally MM Theater Auditorium
Session #4:
(Poster session)
Room: McNally MM Theater Auditorium
Session #4:
(Poster Session)
Room: McNally MM Theater Auditorium
18:00-21:00 Reception Alexander Keith Brewery


Thursday, June 4th 2015 : Saint Mary's University


Time Artificial Intelligence Graphics Interface Computer and Robot Vision
    Graphics Track HCI Track  
9:00-9:30 Session #5: NLP, Text and Social Media Mining
Room: Sobey SB Theatre
Invited talk: Christopher Batty
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #5:
Symposium: Autonomous Robots

Oral Presentations
Room: Sobey SB 255
9:30-10:30   Session #5:
Interacting with Others
Room: Sobey SB265
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Session #6:
Keynote speaker: Jan Wiebe

An NLP Framework for Interpreting Implicit and Explicit Opinions in Text and Dialog

Room: Sobey SB Theatre
Invited talk: Wilmot Li
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #6: Doctoral Dissertation Award Session
Room: Sobey SB255
11:30-12:10 Session #6G:
Learning for Search, Design and Simulation
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #6I:
Gestures and Mobility
Room: Sobey SB265
12:10-12:30 Invited talk: Greg Dudek
Room: Sobey SB255
12:30-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-14:30 Session #7: NLP, Text and Social Media Mining
Room: Sobey SB Theatre
Invited talk: Joanna McGrenere
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #7:
Oral presentations and Symposium: Vision for Graphics
Room: Sobey SB255
14:30-15:30 Session #7G:
Making it interactive
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #7I:
Interaction Techniques
Room: Sobey SB265
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Session #8:
(Poster Session for the papers of the day)
Room: Sobey SB Theatre
CHCCS Achievement Award: Scott Mackenzie
Chair: Marylin Tremaine
Room: Sobey SB260
Session #8: Symposium: Intelligent Vehicles and Oral Presentations
Room: Sobey SB255
17:00-17:30 CDMP Awards
Chair: Bill Buxton
Room: Sobey SB265
17:30-18:00 CAIAC AGM
Room: Sobey SB Theatre
CIPPRS AGM
Room: Sobey SB255
18:00-19:00  
19:00-22:00 Awards Banquet: Saint Mary's University
Room: Loyola L Conf. Hall


Friday, June 5th 2015 : Dalhousie University


Time Artificial Intelligence Graphics Interface Computer and Robot Vision
    Graphics Track HCI Track  
9:00-9:30 Session #9:
Invited Speaker: PhD award winner

Room: McCain Building, Scotiabank Auditorium
Invited talk: Ryan Schmidt
Room: McCain Building, 2116
Session #9:
Symposium: Vision and Learning and Oral Presentations
Room: McCain Building, 2176
9:30-10:30 Session #9G:
Rendering and Simulation
Room: McCain Building, 2116
Session #9I:
Novel Application Designs
Room: McCain Building, 2118
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Session #10: Data Mining & Machine Learning
Room: McCain Building, 2017
Session #10:
Keynote Speaker: Doug James

Room: McCain Building, Scotiabank Auditorium
Session #10:
Object Detection Symposium and Oral Presentations
Room: McCain Building, 2176
12:30-14:00 Industrial Showcase (Lunch provided)
14:00-14:30 Session #11: Data Mining & Machine Learning
Room: McCain Building, 2017
Invited Talk: Daniel Wigdor
Room: McCain Building, 2118
Session #11:
Keynote Speaker: Demetri Terzopoulos

Room: McCain Building, Scotiabank Auditorium
14:30-15:30   Session #11I:
Using Your Body
Room: McCain Building, 2118
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Session #12:
(Poster Session for the papers of the day)
Room: McCain Building, 2017
Session #12:
Dissertation Awards
Room: McCain Building, 2118
Session #12:
Symposium: Human-Robot Interaction/Assistive Tech
and Oral Presentations
Room: McCain Building, 2176
17:30-18:30   Closing and CHCSS AGM
Room: McCain Building, 2116
 


Last Update : 2015/06/02, 13:34:48